Marion County

Palestine Cemetery

Last Name First Name DOB DOD Other Information

2 Infants No Markers

Albert Dennis Dale 8-13-1948 10-29-1959
Albert Pauline 1-29-1926 9-26-1994 (Helm)
Albert Velmer D. 9-22-1919 4-15-1998
Albert Frances 1908 1976
Albert Halle 1900 1992
Albert Mamie 8-29-1894 9-9-1970
Anderson Lewis M. 1872 1956
Anspauch Lyman No Marker
Anspauch Calvin No Marker
Anspauch Margaret 1869 1913 (Foster)
Anspauch Billy Edgar 3-17-1945 8-9-1979 Veteran-USMC-Veitnam
Anspauch Richard Lee N/a 8-30-1953
Anspauch Judith Ann N/a 2-26-1943

Baldwin James 1859 1924
Baldwin Anna 5-30-1869 8-27-1949
Ball Iva J. 1877 1957
Ball Iva J. 1857 1957 Two Stones-Same Dates
Ball E.H. 1877 1957 Dates Same-?
Ball Flora A. 1876 1961
Ball Walter A. 1865 1922
Ball Minerva L. 8-4-1901 1-23-1986 Wife of JP
Ball Versa B. 1896 1918
Ball Jacob P. 1895 1969
Barrall Basil 11-10-1921 4-14-1944 Veteran-132nd Inf. WW2
Barrall Daisy 2-27-1901 1-23-1973
Barrall Canada 1892 1959
Beasley Mary A. 12-19-1847 2-14-1916
Beasley Turner A. 5-20-1851 N/a
Braham Donna M. 1958 1990 Braham-Lewis
Brasel Lizzie 7-18-1890 3-10-1919
Brasel Charlie S. 2-4-1889 11-4-1918
Brown Alice 9-25-1901 11-15-1975 Fuller
Brown Floyd Lee 1904 1946
Brown Eva 4-16-1914 10-18-1919 Infant-Child of WA & Ida
Brown Lueease 9-17-1918 2-1-1920 Infant-Child of WA & Ida
Brown Ida D. 1885 1950
Brown Wilbert A. 1881 1951
Brown Laslie,Jr. 1931 1998
Brown Anna 1902 1979
Brown Leslie, Sr. 1919 1979
Burke Stella 1887 1972
Burke Julius 1880 1965
Burke Ida Mae 1877 1957
Burke William E. 1872 1939
Burke Martha M. 6-12-1847 2-6-1915 67Y7M 24D
Burke T.W. 7-11-1846 1-31-1919 Veteran-Civil War-Inf.-72Y6M20D
Burkett Dellis L. 1896 1918 Veteran-Co K. 125th Il Inf
Burkett Mary E. 10-30-1852 1-14-1933

Connely Sarah Belle 10-15-1900 9-8-1961
Connely Dellis 1930 1930 Infant
Connely Elbert 1930 1930 Infant
Connely Charles 1928 1928 Infant
Connely Belle 1922 1922 Infant
Connely Edward L. 12-30-1926 9-27-1995 Veteran-USNavy-WW2-Korea
Connely Joseph F. 5-12-1923 12-30-1971 Veteran-USMC-WW2
Connely James R. 2-6-1920 8-21-1999 S of Grover C. & Sara B. (Sherman) Connelly

Dalton Ben 1890 1917
Dalton Mary J. 1867 1939
Dalton John W. 1866 1944
Dial Francis G. 2-9-1914 2-18-1998
Dial Ira E. 11-2-1919 12-3-1992 Veteran-USArmy- WW2
Dobbs Dave
Dobbs Eliza J. 12-25-1846 N/a
Dobbs D.J. 9-8-1847 9-27-1899
Donoho Ethel R. 4-30-1896 7-11-1932
Donoho Eldon E. 6-8-1918 6-3-1988
Dowacter Jessie 1910 1993

Fatheree Bruce 7-2-1950 9-2-1950 Infant-Son of Charles
Fatheree Charles 12-31-1928 6-4-1997
Fatheree Edward Clarence 3-3-1920 1-23-1922
Fatheree Docia I. 1-5-1897 2-7-1979
Fatheree Orville 1-2-1891 4-16-1983
Ferrell Connie L. 2-14-1963 5-23-1997
Fields Harriett 1886 1922
Fields Loyd 1906 1965
Fields Clara 5-20-1908 6-20-1970
Fields Hugh 7-29-1909 11-17-1990
Fields Mary J. 1876 1972
Fields Roy 1878 1959
Fields Robert 5-20-1913 7-18-1985 Veteran-TEC4-USArmy
Fields Nathan 2-26-1883 10-13-1971
Fields Alice L. 7-20-1886 2-19-1974
Fields Goldie Viola 11-6-1910 1-21-1912 Dau of Nathan & Alice
Fields Infant 1913 1913 Infant-Daughter of Nathan & Alice
Fields Dorothy H. 12-26-1916 3-23-1998
Fields Alston M. 11-19-1873 5-13-1940
Fields Annie E. 1889 1976
Fields John W. 1884 1942
Fields Edward M. 1886 1915
Fields George W. 1881 1913
Fields Norman W. 1915 1917 Infant
Fields Lawrence S. 1911 1917
Fields Thurman S. 1908 1917
Fields Blanche 1889 1979
Fields Oscar 1880 1954
Fulbright Rena 1948 1992 (Grubb)

Glenn Anna B. 1899 1953
Goosetree Infant 11-3-1920 11-3-1920 Infant Child of Carl & Allie
Goosetree 2 Infants 9-6-1919 9-6-1919 Infant Child of Carl & Allie
Goosetree Infant 2-21-1922 2-21-1922 Infant Child of Carl & Allie
Goosetree Allie 12-31-1898 5-2-1984
Goosetree Carl 10-4-1896 1-13-1977
Goosetree Carl, Jr. 10-27-1956 7-24-1992
Grubb Esther 1908 1975
Grubb Floyd 1906 1983 Reverend
Grubb G. Irene 1917 1996
Grubb James A. 1929 1997

Haizlip Jennings 3-22-1898 11-5-1918
Haizlip Mary E. 1861 1954
Haizlip Eli 1858 1911
Haizlip Archie 2-21-1928 7-10-1953 Veteran-AC3-3310 Maint. & Supply -AF
Haizlip Emma 2-1-1892 5-17-1964
Haizlip Evert 7-28-1889 5-16-1974
Haizlip James C. 1895 1918 Veteran-Co C.-59th Inf. -Civil War
Haizlip Homer 1-23-1880 8-26-1959
Haizlip J.H. 10-20-1855 4-2-1911
Haizlip Carl 8-6-1914 11-8-1918
Haizlip Raymond 9-4-1912 5-23-1983
Halfacre Stella 2-23-1895 10-14-1974
Halfacre David L. 4-9-1894 12-9-1977
Halfacre Wanda L. 8-20-1914 2-3-1984
Halfacre Jessie E. 7-16-1909 8-12-1986
Halfacre Clarence Lee 1933 1965
Halfacre Shirley Mae 3-6-1949 2-5-1950 Infant
Halfacre Wayne Ray 10-12-1952 10-12-1952 Infant
Halfacre Delma Lavina 4-29-1928 10-8-1992
Hays John D.
Hays Ida Mae
Hays Charles
Hays William A. 1854 1930
Hays E.J. 1850 1931
Hays G.P. 1850 1919
Hays Blanche Lucile 2-1-1914 9-24-1990
Hays Elizabeth 6-27-1892 3-30-1963
Hays Willie G. 9-21-1894 9-20-1985
Heflin Edna 2-7-1909 10-22-1987 (Stuber)
Heflin Ernest Eugene 4-14-1909 5-21-1976
Heflin Letta Doris 6-20-1828 N/a
Heflin James Ernest 10-30-1874 11-30-1956
Henson Tommy 2-2-1892 7-18-1933
Hill Johnny 1981 1998
Hill Charles E. 10-28-1957 11-30-1980
Hill Treva Nadine 7-12-1966 12-17-1966 Infant
Hill Ernest 4-4-1888 12-5-1953 Veteran-WW1-USArmy- Co. D. 37th Inf.
Hill June E. 7-28-1923 3-1-1994
Holaday Larry Eugene 9-2-1949 8-29-1961
Holaday Glen E. 3-28-1925 3-12-1970
Hormann Edgar L. 8-15-1913 9-5-1936
Hormann Maud 1885 1954
Hormann William H. 1874 1949
Howard Jesse F. 10-11-1912 8-17-1960 Veteran-USArmy-WW2
Howard Mary J. 1884 1928
Howard Thomas F. 10-11-1871 5-21-1937

Infant No Markers

Jourdan Eva G. 11-27-1902 7-9-1955
Jourdan George A. 10-7-1941 1-21-1965
Jourdan George H. 10-31-1901 6-28-1987
Jourdan William T. 4-13-1903 12-30-1984
Jourdan Gussie A. 11-1-1902 12-12-1982
Jourdan Albert J. 8-8-1875 12-29-1962
Jourdan Effie Mae 10-6-1883 3-1-1961
Jourdan AJ & EM 3-13-1912 3-13-1912 2 Infants-Same Grave

Langston Ed 2-8-1910 4-8-1971
Lowry Myrtle M. 9-27-1901 4-19-1970
Lowry Herbert R. 5-9-1898 7-1-1989
Lowry Faye N. 4-22-1917 5-15-1991
Lowry Sarah M. 3-20-1876 2-19-1959
Lowry Willis A. 12-20-1860 4-24-1945 Reverend
Lowry Mary A. 1900 1902 Infant
Lowry Waytt A. 1913 1914 Infant
Lowry Myrtle D. 1915 1915 Infant
Luttrell Rebecca E. 1857 N/a
Luttrell Thomas G. 1841 1921
Luttrell Thomas C. N/a N/a No Dates-Veteran-2nd Il Inf. Co. A.

McClain Lucille H 3-1-1921 10-18-1970 (Chasten)
McClain William F. 7-13-1909 5-9-1985
McClain Gladys 1-1-1903 10-15-1946
McClain Alvin M. 5-27-1900 11-8-1974
Meador Opal 1907 1962
Meador Mason 1903 1968
Meador M. Irene 5-29-1925 2-2-1926 Infant
Meador Vernie 2-8-1915 1-30-1934
Meador Ethel 11-9-1892 4-5-1974
Meador Alfred E. 11-8-1894 5-12-1970 Reverend
Meador Lily F. 9-14-1927 1-6-1978
Meadors William G. 4-6-1897 2-6-1987
Meadors Ida May 1-13-1900 3-21-1926
Medder Alice May 2-28-1927 5-1-1928
Medder Rada 1897 1974
Medder Clarence 1894 1965
Medder C.J. 1857 1944
Medder B.L. 1856 1936
Medder Mabel M. 1923 1923 Infant
Medder Bevely 1916 1916 Infant
Medder Gilbert 1914 1915 Infant
Medder Georgia 1898 1996
Medder Leonard 1891 1932
Medder Valerie 1951 1970
Medder Slyvia L. 1933 1985 (Stuntz)
Michael Nettie 7-22-1870 8-9-1962
Michael Wesley 12-22-1869 2-9-1961
Michael James Nelson 1925 1926 Infant-Son of Jess & Mary
Michael Frank Eugene 1934 1935 Infant-Son of Jess & Mary
Michael Minnie 2-25-1910 11-11-1965
Michael Warren 6-1-1904 10-14-1996
Michael Donna B. 2-7-1911 2-1-1997
Michael Arthur G. 9-19-1907 11-16-1997
Morris Gretta M. 1899 1988
Mossot Richard 9-16-1898 5-5-1975 Veteran-USMC-
Mossot Verna 1909 1994

Osborn Florine 1912 1997

Paine George Raymond 8-24-1922 9-13-1924
Pashon Mary Edna 4-24-1917 9-22-1919
Pashon Infant Son 3-4-1926 3-6-1926 Infant
Pashon Inez C. 4-5-1889 8-20-1982
Pashon John A. 8-26-1882 9-2-1965
Pashon Henry 1852 1939
Pashon Acel E. 5-5-1917 2-8-1918 Infant-Son of Nick & Maude
Pashon Maude S. 8-18-1897 N/a
Pashon Nick 10-12-1889 1-25-1985
Payne Bradford D. 12-7-1904 11-28-1972
Payne Carrie O. 7-11-1903 5-19-1979
Payne Ervin G. 2-24-1926 5-19-1979 Veteran-USNavy-WW2
Payne Douglas L. 10-28-1922 10-26-1988 Veteran-WW2-Korea- USNavy
Phelps Edward E. 1-23-1928 2-10-1929 Infant
Phelps Alletta C. 2-5-1929 2-15-1929 Infant
Phelps Ina A. 12-25-1895 10-24-1983
Phelps Levi R. 4-9-1890 5-31-1971
Phelps Kenneth 2-26-1920 1-22-1944 Veteran-Sgt-USAF-WW2-KIA
Phelps Ralph I. 5-19-1930 10-21-1991 Veteran-Korea-USAF
Phelps Cristina 3-17-1887 1-3-1955
Phelps William Alfred 1908 1973
Pletz Theresa Marie 12-18-1954 12-12-1974
Pool Rebecca J. 8-8-1853 9-12-1916
Pool J.P. 2-10-1851 8-14-1919
Propes Florence
Propes Florence N/a 1909
Propes John E. N/a 1908
Purdue Gary Lee 8-6-1916 4-10-1973

Ratts Edna Mae 4-30-1919 5-5-1971
Ratts Otis 2-21-1898 8-11-1970
Roberts Booker E. 1891 1965
Richards Velma 2-25-1924 4-21-1999 D ofAlfred & Ethel Meador- W of Rhuebin
Roddy Cecil S. 1917 1941
Roddy Dessie O. 1898 1923
Roddy Samuel 1894 1920
Rogers Clementine 10-17-1921 8-7-1935
Rogers Morris 11-30-1925 4-?-1926 Infant
Rogers Lillie E. 10-4-1894 10-30-1918
Rogers Floyd H. 12-29-1892 2-20-1968
Ross Alice 1963 1997

Sanderson Larry Arthur 9-22-1940 3-16-1978 Veteran-USNavy-Vietnam
Scott Roy Oren 2-7-1913 3-3-1984 Veteran-USArmy-Pvt-WW2
Shehorn Violet Rosalie 9-21-1908 8-16-1957
Shehorn Elmer Cecil 1-18-1899 5-9-1968
Shehorn Robert, Sr. 1929 1997
Shehorn Phyllis Jean 12-30-1936 4-16-1937 Infant
Shehorn Charles D. 10-20-1936 1-25-1999 S of Elmer C. & Violet R. (Howard) Shehorn
Spangler Helen 12-5-1917 3-15-1919 Infant Dau. of Walter & Clara
Spangler Mary E. 1-5-1919 1-5-1919 Infant Dau. of Walter & Clara
Spangler Clara L. 7-22-1890 8-31-1977
Spangler Walter 8-25-1888 7-24-1963
Spangler Mary J. 10-3-1866 2-10-1914
Spangler Peter 4-14-1863 1-31-1943
Spangler Sarah J. 12-30-1831 7-3-1919
Spangler Peter F. 8-24-1829 8-10-1918
Spangler Mary Ellen 1864 1953 (Corrie)
Stanford Lester W. , Sr 3-20-1926 1-13-1990 Veteran-USArmy WW2
Stanford Golda 4-6-1925 4-6-1925 Infant
Stanford Laura E. 9-26-1894 3-6-1993
Stanford Roy J. 1-16-1890 1-1-1969
Stanford Versie 7-5-1896 2-24-1991
Stanford Walter J. 4-17-1893 12-14-1973
Stanford Ethel E. 10-31-1913 3-15-1998 "Beck"
Stanford Jesse C. 7-10-1917 12-3-1964
Stanford Leeta 12-5-1897 1-17-1935 (Meador)
Stanford Pearly 11-27-1894 4-14-1983
Stanford Rosa Jane 1906 1972
Stanford Elza 1901 1986
Stanford Sarah A. 3-21-1867 7-21-1960
Stanford Jacob 5-4-1865 4-26-1945
Stanford Audrey 11-8-1920 9-23-1976 (Salter)
Stonecipher J. Raymond 7-21-1913 6-21-1986
Stonecipher Fred 12-28-1903 4-12-1992
Stonecipher Nora B. 1881 1962
Stonecipher Empire B. 1878 1952
Stonecipher Clona L. 5-10-1905 6-14-1971
Stonecipher John W. 6-7-1908 6-14-1971
Stuber Nora 3-22-1883 10-6-1964
Stuber William M. 12-22-1870 1-16-1946
Stuber Ralph, Jr. 1930 1930 15 Days
Stuber Nina M. 8-23-1888 4-20-1982
Stuber Fred B. 2-27-1882 12-23-1907
Suddeth Allen B. 6-6-1908 12-21-1944 Veteran-10th Inf- WW2
Suddeth Elizabeth 2-14-1871 10-10-1947
Suddeth Thomas W. 2-28-1867 3-12-1947
Suddeth Danny 9-10-1938 2-21-1939 Infant
Suddeth Charles B. 6-5-1910 10-20-1986
Suddeth Thomas F. 3-12-1940 10-9-1963
Suddeth Betty Lou 9-22-1941 12-10-1959
Suddeth Melvina 2-25-1918 1-31-1945
Suddeth Easter& Esther 6-1-1940 6-1-1940 Infants
Suddeth Randall L. 3-5-1946 3-31-1946 Infant
Suddeth Ida Mae 1937 1938 Infant
Suddeth Samuel F. 7-26-1905 8-27-1972
Suddeth Hazel S. 7-3-1908 8-28-1967
Sutherland Lettie 3-11-1898 1-31-1980
Sutherland Herbert C. 1901 1964
Sutherland Cecil L. 7-3-1927 2-1-1988
Sutherland Rosa 1873 1953
Sutherland Loyd 1873 1957

Talkington Miles 1843 1919
Talley Lurel 1894 1963 (Donly)
Talley Frank 1883 1940
Thomas Lula M. 8-8-1915 2-12-1990
Thomas James 1-30-1844 1-22-1913
Thomas Estel Lee 5-4-1945 4-11-1988
Thomas Roxie 7-18-1956 9-17-1992
Tinkler Melva J. 12-15-1942 12-16-1942
Tinkler Forrest 8-7-1933 6-28-1955 Veteran-Pfc-Co B.16th Inf. Div-USArmy
Tinkler Melvin A. 1-12-1914 10-30-1995
Tucker D.A. 4-1-1855 3-27-1926

Webb Willis B.
Webb Vivian Charlene
Weems Mildred 1910 1919
Weems Infant Son 1920 1920 Infant
Weems Infant Daughter 1921 1921 Infant
Weems Infant Son 1922 1922 Infant
Weems Chestley 1923 1923 Infant
Weems Vern E. 4-20-1916 5-29-1993
Wilkens Lossen 11-21-1915 6-16-1917
Wilkens Lee 12-7-1915 1-21-1926
Wilkens Wilburn F. 10-12-1892 12-13-1970
Wilkens Mary M. 3-5-1895 5-30-1971
Wilkins Virginia Maud 1942 1943 Infant
Wilkins Metac 7-26-1915 12-8-1985 (Hormann)
Wilkins Edgar R. 6-1-1912 4-19-1953
Williams Virginia C. 3-11-1921 9-6-1999 D of Grover C. & Sara B. (Sherman)Connelly
Williamson Lenora 1913 1987
Williamson Lem 1910 1990
Williamson Thomas S. 6-1-1915 7-22-1982
Williamson Dorothy N/a N/a
Wimberly Ernest Olin 8-6-1920 9-2-1982
Wimberly Altrus R. 12-28-1924 4-2-1984
Winegar Kenneth D. 2-11-1926 6-17-1993 Veteran-WW2
Wolfe Johnnie 9-24-1872 3-31-1954
Wolfe Hulday A. 1856 1931
Wolfe William H. 1869 1954
Wooden Melinda A. 11-10-1860 6-13-1938
Woods Shandra Kalen 1-16-1993 1-16-1993 Infant

Submitted by Roy and Deloris Mount


Visit Our Neighbors
    Fayette Clay
Clinton
Wayne
Washington  Jefferson
Search the Archives